This document sets out the details of Flow Solutions UK Limited privacy notice in relation to information collected and retained about you.

Who we are

Flow Solutions UK Limited

Unit J

Dye House Lane

Brighouse

HD6 1LL

We are registered as a Mailing House & Contract Packing Company.

We are registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998, and our Data Protection Register number is: Z3042535

Any electronic communications will be made in accordance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR)

What information do we collect about you?

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer as part of Enquiries, Quotations, and Sales Contacts.

Personal information we collect may include:

  • your name;
  • postal address, email address and phone number;

We will also collect and hold information about any contact you have with us as a visitor or customer, and may consist of details of:

  • Attendance;
  • Quotations
  • Purchases;
  • Contact preferences;;
  • Details of correspondence sent to you, or received from you;
  • employment information and professional activities;

When we ask you to provide your personal information we will let you know why we are asking, and how we will use your data, by directing you towards this notice.

Website Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.

Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

What we do with your information

Depending on your relationship with Flow, and the preferences you have indicated, data we hold may be used by us for the following purposes:

  • Send you promotional or marketing information by post, telephone or electronic means. These types of communications can include:
  • Informing you of other products, services or events related to Flow, such as exhibitions, events, or offers.
  • News and updates about Flow, such as via marketing or supporter e-newsletters.
  • Other relevant communications based upon your relationship with Flow.
  • Data screening and cleansing, to check if we have accurate contact details for you.
  • To send you surveys, and for market research purposes.
  • Tools may be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an e-newsletter from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message. The data from this tracking is generally used in an aggregated and anonymised form.

You can opt out of any / all of our communications at any point simply by contacting Flow.

There are some Contractual communications that we are required to send regardless of your contact preferences. These are essential communications, deemed necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This would include Direct Debit confirmations and advanced notices, invoices, quote reminders, confirmation letters, email or postal Proofs and querying returned mail or bounced payments with you.

How we update, screen and analyse your information

We continuously review records to ensure your data is as accurate as possible. We may consult alternative sources in order undertake these checks, such as:

  • Royal Mail National Change of Address database (NCOA);
  • BT Operator Services Information System (OSIS);
  • Reviewing employment information that you have made publicly available via social media;
  • Newspaper articles, publications and company websites;
  • Companies House and other company information databases;
  • Any other publicly available sources.

Where we appoint an external party to undertake a screening of information, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between Flow and that organisation, to protect the security of your data.

We may segment the information we hold about you in our database based on a Legal basis. These basises are calculated using personal data in relation to prior contracts, quotations and enquiries , as well as how engaged with us you have previously been, and indicators of future engagement. Analysis of this helps us understand our customers to ensure we are efficient and that only relevant communications are sent to you.

You can opt-out of your data being utilised for, data cleaning or analysis (with the aims of targeting communications with you appropriately, or finding up to date contact information in the case of gone away mail) simply by contacting GDPR@Flow-uk.com

Who we might share your information with

We do not disclose personal data to any third parties or external organisations, other than data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

Examples of such data processors would be mailing houses for the sending of our mail production, telephone & postal preference services working on our behalf, and data cleaning organisations.

Any such companies are acting as approved data processors for Flow, and we retain full responsibility for your personal data. Data processors will act only on our instructions.

We may occasionally need to transfer your personal information overseas, for instance to Securely Backup our Databases. Where this is necessary, this may be to countries or territories around the world. All data is High Level Encrypted prior to release over to these commercial services and No data is readable by the third party.

We are required to ensure any transfers of data will be done securely, in accordance with best practice, and in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your data will never be sold or passed to any third party for any other purpose.

How we keep your information secure

We have implemented security procedures, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access;
  • improper use or disclosure;
  • unauthorised modification.

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are legally obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

How can I access the information about me, and correction of information?

You can ask us if we are keeping any personal data about you and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data – this is called a Subject Access Request.

To make a Subject Access Request you will need to provide adequate proof of identity such as a copy of your passport, birth certificate or driving licence, conformation via passkey of your personal contact details, before your request can be processed. There may also be a fee of up to £10 depending on the volume of work required.

Please try to be as clear as possible about the information you are seeking.

Once we have received your Subject Access Request, the agreed fee and proof of identity, you will receive a response from us within 40 days and you will be able to get copies of any information we hold on you. However, exemptions to disclosure may apply in some circumstances.

Subject Access Requests should be sent to:

Data Protection Officer
Flow Solutions UK Limited

Unit J

Dye House Lane

Brighouse

HD6 1LL

Email: GDPR@Flow-uk.com.

At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information. If you wish to correct any information on you held by Flow, simply contact GDPR@Flow-uk.com

Cookies

In order to make the Flow website easier to use and improve our service, we sometimes place small amounts of information on your computer. These are known as cookies and they are used by most major websites. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy. Flows use of cookies

Other websites

Pages on the Flow website include links to relevant content, this privacy notice only applies to Flow’s website.

Changes to our privacy notice

We regularly review our privacy notice, and may make changes time to time. Any changes made will be posted to this page, and will apply from the time we post them. This privacy notice was last changed on 4 May 2018

How to contact us

If you have any comments on our privacy notice, or information we hold about you please contact us:

by email to GDPR@Flow-uk.com or write to us at Flow Solutions UK Limited, Unit J, Dye House Lane, Brighouse. HD6 1LL

 

Top